Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 13:35 10 May 2025 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Colour Maximite 2 Deluxe Edition with USB mouse support

     Page 5 of 9    
Author Message
siwypiotr

Senior Member

Joined: 18/08/2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 127
Posted: 04:34pm 25 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  William Leue said  Hi, Piotr!

I just received my Colour Maximite 2 Deluxe. It seems to run well. I do have a few questions, though.
...
-Bill


Hi Bill!

Nice to hear that You safely received Your order!

The firmware preinstalled works with mouse controller, I test all units to check if everything is ok.

Please try to run this test software:


mode 3
gui cursor on
controller mouse open 2,leftclick,rightclick
settick 20, myint
do:loop
'
sub myint
 gui cursor mouse(x,2),mouse(y,2)
end sub
'
sub leftclick
 static integer n
 local integer x=mouse(x,2),y=mouse(y,2)
 gui cursor off
 gui cursor on 1,x,y,rgb(red)
 n=n+1
 print @(100,100)"left",n
 end sub
'
sub rightclick
 static integer n=0
 local integer x=mouse(x,2),y=mouse(y,2)
 gui cursor off
 gui cursor on 0,x,y
 n=n+1
 print @(200,100)"Right",n
end sub


you can also download it from here:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zwn8AzJXj-NBG0yvEq3ZYS_KXDC0EJXs/view?usp=sharing

If there is still problem try to use different mouse.
Edited 2020-12-26 02:41 by siwypiotr
 
William Leue
Guru

Joined: 03/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 405
Posted: 04:41pm 25 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks, Piotr, it works now, I was missing the controller open! Such great service!

-Bill
 
mkopack73
Senior Member

Joined: 03/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 261
Posted: 05:48pm 25 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Ok, have the newest firmware installed now (5.06.00).

Pulled down a copy of Maxiterm. It sees the internal modem, but I don't know how to set it up on my wifi. What do I need to do to make it aware of my home's wifi setup and get an IP address?
 
siwypiotr

Senior Member

Joined: 18/08/2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 127
Posted: 06:06pm 25 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  mkopack73 said  Ok, have the newest firmware installed now (5.06.00).

Pulled down a copy of Maxiterm. It sees the internal modem, but I don't know how to set it up on my wifi. What do I need to do to make it aware of my home's wifi setup and get an IP address?


Hi

Please check this instructiom movie:
https://youtu.be/GTuryazwRq4
 
William Leue
Guru

Joined: 03/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 405
Posted: 07:52pm 25 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Piotr,

Is there an MMBASIC programming API for the WiFi interface? I am looking for ways to write some utilities that use the WiFi to perform common tasks; for instance, sending an image (like a saved screen) to a WiFi-enabled printer.  Other useful tasks would be file transfer, remote control of the Maximite, and lots of other things I can think of.

Thanks!
-Bill
 
siwypiotr

Senior Member

Joined: 18/08/2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 127
Posted: 08:30pm 25 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  William Leue said  Piotr,

Is there an MMBASIC programming API for the WiFi interface? I am looking for ways to write some utilities that use the WiFi to perform common tasks; for instance, sending an image (like a saved screen) to a WiFi-enabled printer.  Other useful tasks would be file transfer, remote control of the Maximite, and lots of other things I can think of.

Thanks!
-Bill


Bill,

I have not heard about such API unfortunately.
 
mkopack73
Senior Member

Joined: 03/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 261
Posted: 09:09pm 25 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  William Leue said  Piotr,

Is there an MMBASIC programming API for the WiFi interface? I am looking for ways to write some utilities that use the WiFi to perform common tasks; for instance, sending an image (like a saved screen) to a WiFi-enabled printer.  Other useful tasks would be file transfer, remote control of the Maximite, and lots of other things I can think of.

Thanks!
-Bill


It's a serial based interface. So you talk to it like you would the serial port.  Serial Communications chapter in the manual - Appendix A
Edited 2020-12-26 07:11 by mkopack73
 
jirsoft

Guru

Joined: 18/09/2020
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 533
Posted: 12:51pm 26 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Piotr,
I have got the CMM2 deLuxe on Wednesday (ordered on Saturday), so I'm just putting here my experiences. In general I'm very satisfied with the buy. I will play with different FW for ESP, because this one is just for basic playing but is base for improvement. So here are my first impressions:

POSITIVE
• very fast shipping
• perfect packaging
• both USB A-B and A-A cables included
• SD card included
• Napoleon Commander serial communication works (python server needs change port name...)  

NEUTRAL
• it didn't work with included A-B cable, picture is on the monitor, but keyboard not working (tried more sources, no change) - for me is neutral, because can be because of my enviroment
• tried 2 mouses, 1 works, 1 not
• WIFI firmware is really more for C64, but because in socket, can be easily flashed with something else
• SD card socket is different (not with spring) -just for info
• is VERY big compared to my other CMM2 (I didn't expect it)


NEGATIVE
• firmware update needed A-A cables (errors with A-B virtual serial), very complicated with MacOS (done through Windows virtualisation)
Jiri
Napoleon Commander and SimplEd for CMM2 (GitHub),  CMM2.fun
 
William Leue
Guru

Joined: 03/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 405
Posted: 02:05pm 26 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

mkopack73 said:

  Quote  It's a serial based interface. So you talk to it like you would the serial port.  Serial Communications chapter in the manual - Appendix A
Edited 2020-12-26 07:11 by mkopack73


That is helpful, but still leaves some unanswered questions, e.g., how does one specify which of possibly several local Wifi networks to join? How does one send the authentication password info for a selected network? And so on.

-Bill
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10067
Posted: 02:23pm 26 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  That is helpful, but still leaves some unanswered questions, e.g., how does one specify which of possibly several local Wifi networks to join? How does one send the authentication password info for a selected network? And so on.


You have to read up on the AT commands needed to configure the ESP-01. This is nothing to do with the CMM2 but you will find lots of code online to help you (including this board). Lots of different programs can be loaded onto the ESP-01 but the default is a simple modem-like command set which I assume is what you have.

See here for details
Edited 2020-12-27 00:24 by matherp
 
William Leue
Guru

Joined: 03/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 405
Posted: 02:31pm 26 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks, Peter! Very helpful!
-Bill
 
William Leue
Guru

Joined: 03/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 405
Posted: 02:39pm 26 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I found this web site that has sample Arduino code for talking to the ESP-01. I haven't had time to read it all but it seems helpful.

https://tttapa.github.io/ESP8266/Chap01%20-%20ESP8266.html

-Bill
 
siwypiotr

Senior Member

Joined: 18/08/2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 127
Posted: 03:16pm 26 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  jirsoft said  Thanks Piotr,
I have got the CMM2 deLuxe on Wednesday (ordered on Saturday), so I'm just putting here my experiences. In general I'm very satisfied with the buy. I will play with different FW for ESP, because this one is just for basic playing but is base for improvement. So here are my first impressions:
...


Hi

Thank You for Your comments, Im happy that You reveived the unit safely. I would like to make replay to some of Your feedback:

  Quote  
• it didn't work with included A-B cable, picture is on the monitor, but keyboard not working (tried more sources, no change) - for me is neutral, because can be because of my enviroment


Please tell me more, is it USB cable issue? If Yes I need to change supplier of that cable!

  Quote  • tried 2 mouses, 1 works, 1 not

Unfortunately not all mouses will work, the same as not all USB keyboards work on all maximites (original or not). Basic rule is more simple mouse or keyboard is, bigger chances are that it will work.

  Quote  • WIFI firmware is really more for C64, but because in socket, can be easily flashed with something else

I used Zimodem firmware because everyone wanted to connect with BBS, that is why I install it. Try it, it is a lot of fun! As You mentioned module can be unplugged and reflashed. The newest maximite version that will be available in January will have a possibility to reflash the WiFi module without taking it out. It will use Maximite hardware to do it.

  Quote  
• SD card socket is different (not with spring) -just for info

Im the only one who hates spring SD sockets? :)

  Quote  
• is VERY big compared to my other CMM2 (I didn't expect it)

Unfortunately I was not able to pack so much features in smaller case, giggest issues much more ports that are added comparing to original there is still some space to add more in distance feature, like HDMI. An there might be more to come...

  Quote  
• firmware update needed A-A cables (errors with A-B virtual serial), very complicated with MacOS (done through Windows virtualisation)


I would like very strongly replay to this comment as all units are tested for this method of flashing and I never had any issues with it. Please check this and return with Your findings, if still have problems with this method please contact me via email we will solve this problem together.

1. First of all please check different cable (maybe this one which Im adding is bad?)
2. Please follow flashing instruction explained here:
https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?TID=13005&P=4#161071
Edited 2020-12-27 01:26 by siwypiotr
 
jirsoft

Guru

Joined: 18/09/2020
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 533
Posted: 08:45pm 26 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  

• it didn't work with included A-B cable, picture is on the monitor, but keyboard not working (tried more sources, no change) - for me is neutral, because can be because of my enviroment
Please tell me more, is it USB cable issue? If Yes I need to change supplier of that cable!


Looks like it's the problem with cable, because my others cables are working well. The supplied one is powering the device and how I said, picture is shown on the monitor, but red LED not glows and also the green one is dimmed.

With the mouse it's OK, I have expected some issues here as you said...

  Quote  • WIFI firmware is really more for C64, but because in socket, can be easily flashed with something else

I used Zimodem firmware because everyone wanted to connect with BBS, that is why I install it. Try it, it is a lot of fun! As You mentioned module can be unplugged and reflashed. The newest maximite version that will be available in January will have a possibility to reflash the WiFi module without taking it out. It will use Maximite hardware to do it.

I don't think ESP have to be programmed without taking out. Because of OTA, it's enough to flash it for example with some Basic OTA  + WIFI MANAGER. This will allow from the start to connect to everyone WIFI and be programmed from Arduino Studio Over-the-Air (for example with Zimodem). And yes, Zimodem is OK for communication with BBS, but better will be some basic WIFI library usable from MMBasic (TCP, UDP, maybe NTP..._) - I'm already trying to prepare something.

For me it could be more interesting (when you are planning some changes) to test and use SPI connection. It should be much faster then serial and with WIFI you can use the speed. But it will need some more pins on ESP side (NodeMCU?). I will try to compare speed over serial and SPI over the next weeks.

SD card slot is OK, I just mentioned it so everyone knows. You are right with spring loaded ones, but it has also some advantages - I have few SD with half length and the are much easier to remove with spring...

Size is also OK and I understand the reasons, I was just surprised by difference. Maybe the size should be somewhere on you web.

  Quote  
• firmware update needed A-A cables (errors with A-B virtual serial), very complicated with MacOS (done through Windows virtualisation)


I would like very strongly replay to this comment as all units are tested for this method of flashing and I never had any issues with it. Please check this and return with Your findings, if still have problems with this method please contact me via email we will solve this problem together.

1. First of all please check different cable (maybe this one which Im adding is bad?)
2. Please follow flashing instruction explained here:
https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?TID=13005&P=4#161071


I know how to flash, but because I have Mac I'm using STM CLI version and I don't know how to use it with A-A cable. With A-B cable it's working with my other CMM2, but not with yours new one:
/Applications/STMicroelectronics/STM32Cube/STM32CubeProgrammer/STM32CubeProgrammer.app/Contents/MacOs/bin/STM32_Programmer_CLI -c Port=/dev/tty.usbserial-AD0JHH4Z P=NONE -W CMM2V5.06.00.bin

And cable it's OK, I'm using the old one and it's working with your CMM2 and serial communication (tested with copying SD card with Napoleon Commander).

So at last when somebody knows, how to use STM CLI tool with A-A cable, then it's much better. With included A-A cable and STM software over virtualisation it worked without problems (and it's really fast), but not everybody has on Mac (or Linux) virtualisation just for flashing CMM2. That's the reason I have write it...

How I said, I'm overall very satisfied (and I will use the inner space for next ESP with SPI connection).
Jiri
Napoleon Commander and SimplEd for CMM2 (GitHub),  CMM2.fun
 
CaptainBoing

Guru

Joined: 07/09/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2139
Posted: 09:22pm 26 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  William Leue said  mkopack73 said:

That is helpful, but still leaves some unanswered questions, e.g., how does one specify which of possibly several local Wifi networks to join? How does one send the authentication password info for a selected network? And so on.


all depends on the com port the ESP is connected to.

have a look here at a working example in MMBasic, albeit for ESP8266.

Scroll down a little over halfway and see the sub "ESP8266Reset"

hth
 
frnno967
Senior Member

Joined: 02/10/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 104
Posted: 02:15am 27 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  William Leue said  That is helpful, but still leaves some unanswered questions, e.g., how does one specify which of possibly several local Wifi networks to join? How does one send the authentication password info for a selected network? And so on.

-Bill


With the Zimodem firmware that is included, simply type AT+CONFIG to see networks and associate with any of your choice.
Jay Crutti: Ham Radio Operator, K5JCJ. Computer Enthusiast. Musician. Engineer.
 
Holger
Newbie

Joined: 04/11/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Posted: 11:28am 27 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  siwypiotr said  



All of them I will ship with random gifts like (apart of SD card, USB cable, ESP WiFi, Mouse controller):

VGA to HDMI converter
NES controller
Nunchuk controller
VGA cable
     


I had a great time the last few days playing with the deluxe-version. I am really excited how convenient the additional mouse-port, joystick port and the nunchuck ports are.

Firmware update to recent release worked on first try.

I also managed to use two classic controllers and a joystick simultaneously.

One thing I did not find out yet is how to work with the small NES controller, you gave as a present. I tried to address it as a classic controller and as a nunchuck controller - both did not work.

Any hints or a code sample that point me to the solution?
Edited 2020-12-27 21:31 by Holger
 
siwypiotr

Senior Member

Joined: 18/08/2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 127
Posted: 12:09pm 28 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thank You for Your feedback, some more comments

  jirsoft said  
Looks like it's the problem with cable, because my others cables are working well. The supplied one is powering the device and how I said, picture is shown on the monitor, but red LED not glows and also the green one is dimmed.


Yesterday I had other customer from Poland telling me the same. 1 minute after I scraped all the cables I bought recently... They look very professional but it seams that quality is terrible. I already purchased different cables to be included in the set. Sorry for any problems this created.

  Quote  
I don't think ESP have to be programmed without taking out. Because of OTA, it's enough to flash it for example with ...


Good point, next units I will ship with OTA

  Quote  
For me it could be more interesting (when you are planning some changes) to test and use SPI connection


I agree, please let me know about Your findings as I currently work on new design and I can implement on test batch.

  Quote  
Size is also OK and I understand the reasons, I was just surprised by difference. Maybe the size should be somewhere on you web.


Of course You are right, I will update web page with this information

  Quote  
I know how to flash, but because I have Mac I'm using STM CLI version and  ...


So You are using MAC for flashing? This might be the problem. For serial flashing interface I used original FT232 chip from FTDI company, original uses Chinese replacement. Try to update drivers for FT232 (I do not  use MAC so I do not know if that is even possible to do).

Once more thank You for Your feedback, I will be happy to hear about Your experience with SPI.
 
siwypiotr

Senior Member

Joined: 18/08/2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 127
Posted: 12:15pm 28 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Holger said  
  siwypiotr said  
Any hints or a code sample that point me to the solution?


Hi

Happy to hear that You are happy with unit.

Connect NES controller to port 3 and try this code:


WII NUNCHUK OPEN  2

DO
 PRINT HEX$(NUNCHUK(Z,2))
 PAUSE 100
LOOP

WII NUNCHUK CLOSE


When DOWN button is pressed should display 1 instead of 0
 
Holger
Newbie

Joined: 04/11/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Posted: 03:39pm 28 Dec 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

That's what I also tried, but when it is not connected, I get

Error in line 1: Nunchuck not connected

when it is connected I get:

Error in line 1: Nunchuck not responding

I tested that with both devices I got from you and both act like that.
Edited 2020-12-29 01:40 by Holger
 
     Page 5 of 9    
Print this page
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia.
© JAQ Software 2025