Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 23:49 26 Apr 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : CMM2: V5.05.05 beta

     Page 2 of 7    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8579
Posted: 10:24am 14 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

5.05.05b8 posted

http://geoffg.net/Downloads/Maximite/CMM2_Beta.zip

Fixed bug where PLAY SOUND doesn't allow a volume of 0
Fixed bug in STATIC declarations in functions can sometimes fail with the error message " Error: Conflicting variable type".  
Fixed bug if a BLIT is positioned partly off screen with mirroring active
Fixed bug drawing graphics off the top of the screen sometimes leaves a line in the top row
Fixed bug in file handling of relative paths with ".." in the path name incorrect in KILL, MKDIR, RMDIR, NAME, EDIT
Fixed bug when Missing final " character in #include construct locks up processor
Fixed bug in image resize(_fast) when page write is framebuffer and mode is 3, 5, or 6


Updated the Spanish (ES) keyboard definition
Edited 2020-08-14 20:26 by matherp
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3840
Posted: 10:33am 14 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thank you Peter.
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
vegipete

Guru

Joined: 29/01/2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 1082
Posted: 05:27pm 14 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Awesome work Peter!
Visit Vegipete's *Mite Library for cool programs.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8579
Posted: 05:56pm 14 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Please see my posting in Oidzone video (4th post) about a BLIT bug.


Your demo looks great now the bug is fixed. One for thwill's intro disk I think  
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3840
Posted: 06:23pm 14 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  
  Quote  Please see my posting in Oidzone video (4th post) about a BLIT bug.


Your demo looks great now the bug is fixed. One for thwill's intro disk I think  


That's assuming I ever manage to put any quality time into it, I'm currently struggling to release a Beta 2 of my transpiler, now accompanied by an MMBasic equivalent of cflow.

I'm open to suggestions about what to include on the "Welcome Tape", but this looks like amazing work and something that could stand in its own right. Possibly someone else might curate a games compilation at some point in the future?

That said once I get the basic launcher framework working I will be asking around for an animated splash-screen and I'm not adverse to re-purposing something that already exists.

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3840
Posted: 06:36pm 14 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

D'Oh, you're refering to vegipete's "rocks in space" demo, not to Oidzone? Yes, that would make a welcome addition to the "Welcome Tape".

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
berighteous
Senior Member

Joined: 18/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 110
Posted: 07:04pm 14 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

If anybody would buy CMM2 games I'd sell OidZone and mail out little sd cards all over the world.  

In 1996 I released OidZone on the pc as shareware.  I worked months on it, writing a game engine from scratch, drawing all the art by hand in autodesk animator, recording the music and funny voices, everything...from scratch... and I sold 4! copies of it.  

I released OidZone for the Apple II a couple years ago and sold about 100 copies on floppy disk to 17 countries
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3840
Posted: 07:27pm 14 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  berighteous said  If anybody would buy CMM2 games I'd sell OidZone and mail out little sd cards all over the world.


Sounds like an interesting topic for a different thread.
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5903
Posted: 03:36am 15 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

BUG in DATA statements.

Strings that are not enclosed in quotes get converted to uppercase during program 'save'.
RESTORE mydata

FOR n = 1 TO 3
READ x$
PRINT x$
NEXT n

mydata:
DATA CaMelCase, fred, "CaMelCase2"


gives:
CAMELCASE
FRED
CaMelCase2


Definitely gets converted to uppercase during save:
D0300060  7C 31 34 00 01 03 06 4D 59 44 41 54 41 27 7C 31    |14....MYDATA'|1
D0300070  36 00 01 82 43 41 4D 45 4C 43 41 53 45 2C 20 46    6...CAMELCASE, F
D0300080  52 45 44 2C 20 22 43 61 4D 65 6C 43 61 73 65 32    RED, "CaMelCase2
D0300090  22 27 7C 31 37 00 01 A6 27 7C 31 39 00 01 98 4B    "'|17...'|19...K


The obvious workaround is to enclose all strings in quotes (I usually do), but then it is not consistent with other versions.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
bigmik

Guru

Joined: 20/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2870
Posted: 03:53am 15 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Berightous,

  berighteous said  If anybody would buy CMM2 games I'd sell OidZone and mail out little sd cards all over the world.  


That would be interesting, I would also be interested in knowing what price you would want for a game?

General etiquette when selling something on a commercial or semi commercial basis is to start a new thread and add COMM   as in commercial listing as I have done in my Cmmercial Listing

A private message to Gizmo, the forum operator, to check he is happy with it, is also good manners.

Kind Regards

Mick
Edited 2020-08-15 13:54 by bigmik
Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<<
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8579
Posted: 07:59am 15 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  BUG in DATA statements.
Strings that are not enclosed in quotes get converted to uppercase during program 'save'.


Will fix in next beta
 
berighteous
Senior Member

Joined: 18/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 110
Posted: 09:33am 15 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  bigmik said  
That would be interesting, I would also be interested in knowing what price you would want for a game?


Lol. I'd charge 8 million dollars if I could. I think any money that could be made on this platform would come from programming books, or patreon donations. The platform is brilliant for teaching programming. As for the games themselves, the basic code is just directing traffic. The firmware is doing all the heavy lifting, and all that's thanks to the dev team who make us all look good.

I think all the quaternion 3d stuff should just be rolled into basic commands like 3D setup 3D_Draw 3D_rotate 3D_Filled  or whatever with 3d objects in a defined manner.  Something simple.  We define a 3D tank and just tell the maximite to drive it around like a 3D turtle. Then we could write battlezone without having to figure out how the world works.
Edited 2020-08-15 19:34 by berighteous
 
TweakerRay

Senior Member

Joined: 01/08/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 138
Posted: 10:38pm 15 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi ! I bought a usb a a cable so i can connect it to my pc and I tried to run this programmer... but it does not open. I am on Windows 10

Any Idea what I can do so the programm runs ? I also set it to "start as admin" but it does not work.

Wouldn't it be great to update the firmware simply by uploading it to the sd card ? put it there and then just run a command on the cmm2 to load it ?

I have no clue what to do or if i better stick to that old os now...
this machine is not really beginner friendly - I slowly guess maybe this is nothing for me... everything is so complicated and even when I read the manual it does not work.
I just want my keyboard to work correctly and now I am not able to upgrade to the latest firmware. Can anyone help please ? :-(
http://tweakerray.bandcamp.com
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5903
Posted: 11:50pm 15 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TweakerRay said  Hi ! I bought a usb a a cable so i can connect it to my pc and I tried to run this programmer... but it does not open. I am on Windows 10

Any Idea what I can do so the programm runs ? I also set it to "start as admin" but it does not work.

Do you mean that the STM32CubeProgrammer software does run,
STM32CubeProgrammer software couldn't be installed
or it runs but cannot see the CMM2?

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
bigmik

Guru

Joined: 20/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2870
Posted: 12:56am 16 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Tweaker,

Does the pc make any sound when you plug your USB A-A cable in?

It should..

When you downloaded the STM software did it seem to install correctly?
Did you Get any warning that your virus detector thought it was suspect software or anything?

Maybe try to disable your antivirus first and run STM, it is safe to run.

Can you try it on another PC?

Regards,

Mick
Edited 2020-08-16 10:57 by bigmik
Mick's uMite Stuff can be found >>> HERE (Kindly hosted by Dontronics) <<<
 
flip
Senior Member

Joined: 18/07/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 114
Posted: 06:40am 16 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,
Have the below issue with long commands entered from USB console...I vaguely recall this was discussed, but it would be good if could paste lines longer than 100 chars via the usb input port
Tested with 5.05.05 beta 8 at top of page  of this thread

Fairly sure I could do this with MM Explore64

Useful for doing quick performance/other tests from terminal without requiring to load program in flash.
n%=10000:t!=TIMER:for i%=1 to n%:NEXT i%:?"Bare loop:"((TIMER-t!)*1000000+.5)\n%/1000"microseconds per loop"

returns Error: No closing quote
n%=10000:t!=TIMER:for i%=1 to n%:NEXT i%:?"Bare loop:"((TIMER-t!)*1000000+.5)\n%/1000"uS/loop"

returns correct result Bare loop: 1.719uS/loop (I'm on the 480M (V) variant)

As has been mentioned speed is significantly faster than previous.. 5.05.04...enjoying it...am currently working on a gen.purpose DB, hence quick performance tests are handy to have without spoiling the code.

Regards Phil
Edited 2020-08-16 16:42 by flip
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8579
Posted: 07:24am 16 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

At the command prompt you can't enter commands longer than the number of characters on the screen otherwise the firmware generates a newline. Try font 7 before your command
 
flip
Senior Member

Joined: 18/07/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 114
Posted: 07:35am 16 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Peter!
Never thought of that! - it improves it from 100 chars by factor of 8/6..i.e. 133 chars total line width.

Another Edit: There's a font of 4 pixels width in the manual which DOES give (immediate command) line width of 200.

3 pixels wide would probably cause some problem (being 266 char line width) - I might try this rainy-day scenario too for fun some time.

Thanks again
(Multiple edits sorry)

Regards Phil
Edited 2020-08-16 19:09 by flip
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3840
Posted: 11:21am 16 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

BUG: using drive name in RUN path

Pretty certain this is new, possible caused by improvements to relative path handling?

> Print Cwd$
A:/
> List "hello.bas"
Print "Hello World"
> Run "hello.bas"
Hello World
> Run "/hello.bas"
Hello World
> Run "A:/hello.bas"
Error: The logical drive number is invalid


Regards,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8579
Posted: 11:35am 16 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Nothing changed that could affect this and works for me. So there must be something else in your setup that I'm not replicating.
 
     Page 2 of 7    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024