Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 22:18 04 Oct 2022 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V5.07.01 betas

     Page 2 of 5    
Author Message
karlelch
Newbie

Joined: 30/10/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Posted: 06:25pm 03 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I like your evil twin :-)
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6509
Posted: 11:18am 06 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V5.07.01b6

http://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip

Fixes bug in GPS receipt where the first read of GPS(DATE) may give an incorrect answer.
Fixes bug in reporting the line of an error when goto/gosub to a line number is used.
Fixes bug where OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE DISABLE doesn't work after reboot
 
karlelch
Newbie

Joined: 30/10/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Posted: 11:30am 06 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Fixes bug where OPTION SERIAL CONSOLE DISABLE doesn't work after reboot


Works -thanks!
 
homa

Newbie

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Posted: 09:10pm 07 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

hi guys,

PicoMite is a brilliant project! Thank you so much for this, I love it.

I have the waveshare Pico-ResTouch-LCD-3.5 up and running with reading this forum.
Unfortunately I can't get the GUI controls to run.
Here is the history from the terminal, I hope you can help me:


PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.07.01b6
Copyright 2011-2021 Geoff Graham
Copyright 2016-2021 Peter Mather

> option list
OPTION SDCARD GP22
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP12
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9488W, RLANDSCAPE,GP8,GP15,GP9,GP13
OPTION TOUCH GP16,GP17
GUI CALIBRATE 0, 218, 3963, 1269, -835
> GUI CHECKBOX #10, "Test", 100, 100, 50, rgb(BLUE)
Error : No memory allocated for GUI controls
> OPTION MEMORY 20, 79*1024
Error : Syntax
>option memory 20 (RESET!) <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< !!!
> option list
OPTION SDCARD GP22
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP12
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9488W, RLANDSCAPE,GP8,GP15,GP9,GP13
OPTION MEMORY 20, 140, 0
OPTION TOUCH GP16,GP17
GUI CALIBRATE 0, 218, 3963, 1269, -835
> GUI CHECKBOX #10, "Test", 100, 100, 50, rgb(BLUE)
Error : No memory allocated for GUI controls


Any idea? The manual doesn't explain it any better ...

I also discovered a bug in the command history. If you go up with the cursor on an empty prompt, the last commands are displayed. But if you have already written and want to call the history, this does not work anymore.
 
homa

Newbie

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Posted: 09:18pm 07 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

one more idea/wish:
the BACKLIGHT command as OPTION. For example, with the OPTION BACKLIGHT 50 you could reduce the current consumption directly at startup. This would be helpful in certain circumstances such as battery operation.
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 635
Posted: 09:21pm 07 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

See OPTION GUI CONTROLS in the manual, it sets the number of GUI controls you want to use.
 
homa

Newbie

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Posted: 09:56pm 07 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Oh thank you so much for pointing that out,
I have not found this command in the manual: PicoMite_User_Manual_MMBasic Ver 5.07.00b21.pdf
There I was probably not up to date.
Now I have the new version:
PicoMite_User_Manual_MMBasic Ver 5.07.00.pdf

Now it works!
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1553
Posted: 12:36am 08 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  one more idea/wish:
the BACKLIGHT command as OPTION. For example, with the OPTION BACKLIGHT 50 you could reduce the current consumption directly at startup. This would be helpful in certain circumstances such as battery operation.


Just put it at the start of your code.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
homa

Newbie

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Posted: 09:01pm 08 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The two GUI elements TextBox and NumberBox still seem to be bugy.
Sometimes the keys remain inverted.
Also there seems to be no possibility to limit the text length, or the text length is only partially displayed [This is an example...] But the content is: "This is an example text and unfortunately too long for the box!"
How can I make sure that only integer values can be entered in the NumberBox? Best still with a value range, e.g. 0-127.



 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2967
Posted: 07:42am 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  homa said  Sometimes the keys remain inverted.

Peter?  This sounds like one for you.  

  homa said  Also there seems to be no possibility to limit the text length, or the text length is only partially displayed

No, there is no way to limit the length of the entered text.  However, you can trap the key up interrupt and rewrite the text (ie, truncate it) to suit your application.

  homa said  How can I make sure that only integer values can be entered in the NumberBox? Best still with a value range, e.g. 0-127.

Same as before.  Trap the key up interrupt and rewrite the number as an integer with the limits that you need.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6509
Posted: 07:55am 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Sometimes the keys remain inverted.


Please provide demo code and instructions as to what to do to create the issue
 
led-bloon

Senior Member

Joined: 21/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 171
Posted: 09:28am 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I must be missing something ... what the hell is that item bottom right of both pictures, that looks like sticky tape attached to the (touch) screen?
led
Miss you George
 
Tinine
Guru

Joined: 30/03/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1448
Posted: 09:35am 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  led-bloon said  I must be missing something ... what the hell is that item bottom right of both pictures, that looks like sticky tape attached to the (touch) screen?
led


It's the screen protector tear-off. Just hasn't removed it.
 
lew247

Guru

Joined: 23/12/2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1605
Posted: 02:45pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter
I was looking for the SD card info and discovered this

Using PicoMiteV5.07.01b6.uf2

  Quote  > > MM.VER
Error : Unknown command
> MM.DEVICE$
Error : Unknown command
> MM.ERRNO
Error : Unknown command
> MM.ERRMSG$
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO()
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO$()
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO$(AUTORUN)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO$(CPUSPEED)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO$(LCDPANEL)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO$(SDCARD)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO(DISK SIZE)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO$(FREE SPACE)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO$(FILESIZE file$)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO(ID)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO$(MODIFIED file$)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO(FCOLOUR)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO(BCOLOUR)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO(FONT)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO(FONT ADDRESS
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO(FONT ADDRESS 1)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO$(FLASH)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.INFO$(RESET)
Error : Unknown command
> MM.HRES
Error : Unknown command
> MM.VRES
Error : Unknown command

Edited 2021-11-10 00:46 by lew247
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2739
Posted: 02:50pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  lew247 said  Peter
I was looking for the SD card info and discovered this

Using PicoMiteV5.07.01b6.uf2

  Quote  > > MM.VER
Error : Unknown command
> MM.DEVICE$
Error : Unknown command
> MM.ERRNO
Error : Unknown command
...


I suspect the Picomite must have a preprocessor step like the CMM2 and it is not being applied to commands given in immediate mode, but only when it is RUN. You'd see something similar with current versions of MMB4L.

EDIT: Or I may be talking out of my arse, are these errors only happening at the command prompt Lewis, or do they also happen within a program.

Aside: I'm hoping to eventually rewrite the preprocessor as its one of very few areas where I perhaps know more that Peter, hopefully the result will then be portable back to the CMM2 and Picomite, but until then ... over to Peter

Best wishes,

Tom
Edited 2021-11-10 00:52 by thwill
CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
twofingers
Guru

Joined: 02/06/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1044
Posted: 02:52pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi I would try:
PRINT MM.VER


Regards
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2739
Posted: 02:53pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  twofingers said  Hi I would try:
PRINT MM.VER


Regards


LOL, shows me right up .

Tom
CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
lew247

Guru

Joined: 23/12/2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1605
Posted: 02:58pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'm an idiot

I did the option reset but after I loaded the latest version
I just loaded the latest version and it's now working when I do
> print mm.ver
5.070106
> print MM.DEVICE$
PicoMite
> print MM.INFO$(SDCARD)
Not present
>

But for some reason it's not showing the sd card and it is there
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2992
Posted: 03:15pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Is the SDcard working?

With no SD card set up I get
> ? mm.info$(sdcard)
Error : SDcard not configured

so is the card actually plugged in?
Edited 2021-11-10 01:23 by Mixtel90
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
twofingers
Guru

Joined: 02/06/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1044
Posted: 03:16pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@lew:
I think we need more info to help you. Connections? Code example?
Edited 2021-11-10 01:19 by twofingers
 
     Page 2 of 5    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2022