Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 13:12 20 Aug 2022 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite V5.07.01 betas

     Page 3 of 5    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6382
Posted: 03:17pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  I did the option reset but after I loaded the latest version
I just loaded the latest version and it's now working when I do


OPTION RESET clears the options to default. You then need to set up again the options you want including the sdcard
 
lew247

Guru

Joined: 23/12/2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1591
Posted: 03:31pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I did that
I then went back to Version 5.07.00 dis the option reset and then
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP18, GP19, GP16
OPTION  SDCARD GP15
OPTION LCDPANEL SSD1331, RL, gp21,gp20,gp17

The rest was deleted because again I'm an idiot

I formatted the SD card in FAT on the computer and its now ok

Don't use Exfat it doesn't work lol

I can't figure out how to format it with the Pico though with a new card
Edited 2021-11-10 01:35 by lew247
 
twofingers
Guru

Joined: 02/06/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1028
Posted: 03:54pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  lew247 said  ...
I can't figure out how to format it with the Pico though with a new card

I think you can't. You should use a PC or something similar.

Maybe this should be better/explicitly explained in the manual?
Edited 2021-11-10 01:59 by twofingers
 
homa

Newbie

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
Posted: 05:17pm 09 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Tinine said  
  led-bloon said  I must be missing something ... what the hell is that item bottom right of both pictures, that looks like sticky tape attached to the (touch) screen?
led


It's the screen protector tear-off. Just hasn't removed it.


you see that right

  matherp said  
  Quote  Sometimes the keys remain inverted.


Please provide demo code and instructions as to what to do to create the issue



Backlight 75
GUI NUMBERBOX #1, 100,200,150,35,RGB(YELLOW),RGB(BLACK)
CtrlVal(#1)="##123"
GUI textbox #2, 100,100,150,55,RGB(BLUE),RGB(BLACK)
CtrlVal(#2)="##Hier Text"


That's all, i was just trying to understand and test the commands.

I provoked the behaviour by pressing the virtual key for a long time.


  Geoffg said  
  homa said  Also there seems to be no possibility to limit the text length, or the text length is only partially displayed

No, there is no way to limit the length of the entered text.  However, you can trap the key up interrupt and rewrite the text (ie, truncate it) to suit your application.



That's a pity, because it would have made things so nice and simple with just the command.
Another option "max length" would be a great thing. Or even better the check with regex :-)

Sorry for the delayed answers, but I am 10 hours behind here in Germany.
 
homa

Newbie

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
Posted: 08:01am 11 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Is this the answer or solution to the problem?

https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?TID=14239&P=3#177476

  panky said   (shortened and modified) ... Touch works correctly on MM+ v 5.05.03 (changes the intensity on screen when touched and alters the control value) VS. MMbasic for Pico  v5.07.01b6 ...


That's right:
  Mixtel90 said  I'm a bit concerned that we may miss bugs due to the many threads on the PicoMite ...


A collective thread would be great. The version and a keyword would then be in the header. The rest is in the text.
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2779
Posted: 08:37am 11 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'm not sure that string length detection in a text entry box could be made to work without a lot of messing about. The number of characters changes with the size of the box, the font size and how many blank pixels you want at each end of the string. All these are fixable if you use the key up interrupt. You could even enter right or centre justified text that way. Likewise with numbers. You could even shrink the font after x number of characters to allow more characters in the box for, say, a long part number.

Adding ease of use often takes away flexibility. It's a balancing act.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
Kabron

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 62
Posted: 09:55am 11 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Does anybody knows the reason?

  Quote  OPTION SDCARD GP22
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP18,GP19,GP16
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341, LANDSCAPE,GP15,GP14,GP13
OPTION TOUCH GP12,GP11
GUI CALIBRATE 0, 124, 231, 875, 646

? MM.VER
5.070106
print MM.INFO$(SDCARD)
Ready
> files
A:/
     1408  bench.bas
     3248  fft.bas
      640  grain.bas
     1536  menu.bas
      896  sieve.bas
      512  speed.bas
     4608  ta.bas
     4736  tain.txt
0 directories, 8 files
> load "bench.bas"
>
> save "test.bas"
Error : A hard error occurred in the low level disk I/O layer
> Warning: SDcard Removed
> files
Error : SD Card not found

Edited 2021-11-11 20:02 by Kabron
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2779
Posted: 12:19pm 11 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Only a guess...
You have a problem with that SD card. Not all of them work and I've seen similar things happen. Part of the problem is that it takes less current to read than it does to write. Writing can take a lot of current on some cards, causing volt drop and causing the card to shut down. Once that happens it's flagged as being removed. Sometimes you can add a filter, a low value resistor and an electrolytic capacitor in the VCC line to the card. That doesn't always fix it (been there, done that). The answer is generally a new card from a reputable manufacturer.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
jirsoft

Guru

Joined: 18/09/2020
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 526
Posted: 12:31pm 11 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Kabron said  Does anybody knows the reason?

  Quote  ? MM.VER
5.070106

Error : A hard error occurred in the low level disk I/O layer
> Warning: SDcard Removed
> files
Error : SD Card not found

I have similar problem more often on CMM2 after FW update from 5.07 to 5.0701, never had it before...
Jiri
Napoleon Commander and SimplEd ¬†for CMM2 (GitHub),  CMM2.fun
 
Kabron

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 62
Posted: 01:00pm 11 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Solved by shorting 1k resistor in SD_SCK line on ILI9341 shield.

PS
All resistors were changed to 91 Ohm + 10uF capacitor to power lines.
Edited 2021-11-11 23:29 by Kabron
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2779
Posted: 01:44pm 11 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Good news! I'll try that with the cards that wouldn't work previously.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
homa

Newbie

Joined: 05/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
Posted: 04:51pm 11 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Kabron said  Does anybody knows the reason?

no idea
i had the same error sometimes, sd card in out helped ...
but i think it is and remains a bug
 
wolfme
Newbie

Joined: 26/10/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 26
Posted: 05:22pm 12 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Kabron said  Solved by shorting 1k resistor in SD_SCK line on ILI9341 shield.


I had exactly the same problem and this is the solution.
Thanks for sharing.

Wolfgang
 
dMajo

Newbie

Joined: 18/05/2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 21
Posted: 02:26am 15 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,
the download links are broken
 
panky

Guru

Joined: 02/10/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 975
Posted: 02:50am 15 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

b6 here downloaded fine for me.
... almost all of the Maximites, the MicromMites, the MM Extremes, the ArmMites, the PicoMite and loving it!
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 594
Posted: 06:42am 15 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

http://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip
Gets this result
"403
Forbidden
Access to this resource on the server is denied!"
But this works fine.
https://geoffg.net/picomite.html
 
Poppy

Guru

Joined: 25/07/2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 486
Posted: 06:58am 15 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  phil99 said  http://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip
Gets this result
"403
Forbidden
Access to this resource on the server is denied!"
But this works fine.
https://geoffg.net/picomite.html


I have the same issue clearly depending on the browser I use.

Old WATERFOX shows the same denied access but new FIREFOX works fine and the usual download window opens!
Andre ... such a GURU?
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2779
Posted: 07:19am 15 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I always have a problem downloading from Geoff's site using Pale Moon - it doesn't work. Vivaldi works fine, no problem. There are other sites around (my bank is one) that Pale Moon is having problems with now, Geoff's isn't the only one. I suspect that they are only testing with Chrome-based browsers and, possibly, the current Firefox now.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6382
Posted: 09:23am 15 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Works fine in edge, chrome and firefox (W11)
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2779
Posted: 10:31am 15 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Edge, Chromium, Opera, Opera Neon, Vivaldi, Epic, Brave, Comodo Dragon, SRWare Iron and probably a few more are all based on the Chrome browser. Most probably don't send quite as much of your data to Google than Chrome does.

Firefox is probably the last of the major browsers that isn't based on Chrome.

Chromium is the open source version of Chrome. It's also owned by Google, who use it to try things out on. In theory it doesn't send your info to Google, but who knows? It's a lot of code to examine if you want to be certain.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
     Page 3 of 5    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2022