Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 10:27 19 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite/PicoMiteVGA/WebMite V5.07.07 release candidates

     Page 2 of 13    
Author Message
stanleyella

Guru

Joined: 25/06/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1655
Posted: 02:23pm 09 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Flac support is nice. Will try out this version. Cheers, stan
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 09:33pm 09 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Forgot to mention with RC3

New sub-commands:
PIO ASSEMBLE pionum,".wrap"
PIO ASSEMBLE pionum,".wrap target"    

new functions which relate to the last use of pio assemble
? PIO(.wrap)
? PIO(.wrap target)  

therefore

PIO(EXECCTRL gpx, pio(.wrap_target),pio(.wrap))

will correctly calculate the EXECCTRL value for PIO INIT

Simplifies use of wrapping in PIO assembly
 
karlelch

Senior Member

Joined: 30/10/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 156
Posted: 06:51am 10 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I observed a strange behaviour concerning libraries. But maybe I am missing a detail here ... This is with RC3.

This is my library:
Dim integer test1 = 12
Dim float R.test2 = 4.56


This is the main program:
Print "Access global variables from library"
Print R.test2, test1


After saving the library with "LIBRARY SAVE" and running my test program with "RUN" I get the correct result:
Access global variables from library
4.56   12


When running the main program from the editor with F2, I get:
Access global variables from library
0      0


With OPTION EXPLICIT set, this produces an error (as expected).
Looks like that with F2 the library is not executed before the main program?

Thanks!
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 07:40am 10 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for the report - will fix
 
andreas

Senior Member

Joined: 07/12/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 187
Posted: 04:45pm 10 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello,

last easter days I played with WebMite and wanted to see the web-demo running showing the tiger, but I did'n succeed. I saw the webpage and the values, but not the tiger. The firefox browser was constantly spinning as if the transfer had not finished.

I modified the demo a little and found that the lion picture "small" needs a "/" as prefix to show up correctly, stop the transfer etc. Now it runs as expected.



And here is the modified program:


' HTTP Host

Dim buff%(512)
Dim myfloat!=24.081960
Dim myint%=2023
Dim mystring$="The Picomite Web is GO!!!!"

WEB ntp 2 ' Germany = +2 hours summer time
Do
 poll
Loop

Sub poll

Local p%, t%
For a%=1 To MM.Info(max connections)
 LongString clear buff%()
 WEB tcp read a%,buff%()
 p%=LInStr(buff%(),"GET")
 t%=LInStr(buff%(),"HTTP")
 If (p%<>0) And (t%<>0) And (t%>p%) Then
   s$=LGetStr$(buff%(),p%,t%-p%+4)
   Print "String is ",s$
 EndIf
 If (p%<>0) And LInStr(buff%(),"/small") Then
   Print "sending picture"
   On ERROR SKIP 1
   WEB Transmit FILE a%,"small.jpg","image/jpeg"
 ElseIf (p%<>0) And LInStr(buff%(),"favicon") Then
   Print "sending icon"
   On ERROR SKIP 1
   WEB Transmit FILE a%,"favicon.ico","image/vnd.microsoft.icon"
 ElseIf (p%<>0) And Instr(s$,"HTTP") Then
   Print "sending page"
   On ERROR SKIP 1
   WEB Transmit page a%,"test4.html"
 EndIf
Next a%
End Sub



Many thanks for WebMite!!! Hope to get the manual soon

-andreas
Edited 2023-04-11 05:23 by andreas
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3589
Posted: 09:47am 11 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter,

Something is not Okay with the PIO assemble when using a mix of DELAY and SIDE SET (unless I am mistaken).


PIO assemble 1,".program NES"
PIO assemble 1,".side_set 2 opt"
PIO assemble 1,".line 0"
PIO assemble 1,"PUSH [&b01,7]" -> 2 side set pins should be &b01 and delay 7 (&b111)
PIO assemble 1,".end program list"


This should assemble to 100 01111 0000 0000 = &h8F00
                           ssddd
                     s=side set, d=delay







But it assembles to     100 00001 0000 0000 = &h8100
                           ???ss

(delay field is filled with side set information, and side set field is empty)

This seems also valid for other instructions that use side set. I also tried without the "opt" parameter, but that does not change.

Volhout
Edited 2023-04-11 19:57 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 10:32am 11 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Your syntax is wrong twice

First you can't have "opt" and 2 sideset and 3 delay = 6 bits!

Without the opt the syntax as per the RP2040 datasheet should be:

PUSH side 1 [7]

At the moment side does not accept & construct - will add in next beta
 
cosmic frog
Senior Member

Joined: 09/02/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 278
Posted: 10:43am 11 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Just been trying out the new Flac player, it sounds fantastic but will only play my track once. If I try to play it again I get- Error : Not enough memory!
The track is 23.3 MB in size.

option list
PicoMiteVGA MMBasic Version 5.07.07RC3
OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP14,GP15
OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION POWER PWM ON
OPTION KEYBOARD UK
OPTION DEFAULT COLOURS YELLOW, BLACK
OPTION SDCARD GP13, GP10, GP11, GP12
OPTION AUDIO GP0,GP1, ON PWM CHANNEL 0
OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLE

Thanks.

Edit: I see the RAM drop when the track is playing. If I stop the track with PLAY STOP I get the full RAM back (128k) but if the track ends the RAM stays low and I get the error.

Dave.
Edited 2023-04-11 21:02 by cosmic frog
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 11:00am 11 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for the report - Try PLAY STOP between playing while I look for a proper solution
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3589
Posted: 11:53am 11 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Peter,

Thanks, will use this in de text

You cannot use &h or &b in side set.
Not a major issue...

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 11:57am 11 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  You cannot use &h or &b in side set


You will be able to in RC4/relese
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3589
Posted: 06:03pm 11 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Peter,

The EXECCTRL helper function lost the JMP pin definition (bit 24...28) is always zero.

Try this:

?bin$(PIO(EXECCTRL gp2,PIO(.wrap target),PIO(.wrap))

Bits 28...24 should be &b00010, but are 00000

Can you fix this ? Probably caused by the introduction of PIO(.wrap...)
Because if I hardcode PIO(EXECCTRL gp2,1,4) then it works.

Volhout
Edited 2023-04-12 04:06 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
Andrew_G
Guru

Joined: 18/10/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 842
Posted: 04:46am 12 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi All,
In the commands were we can specify a timeout, eg:

  Quote  WEB OPEN TCP CLIENT address, port [,timeout]


If it achieves the connection (etc.) before the expiration of the timeout - does it return immediately or does it hang around until the end of the timeout?

Is the only problem with using a long timeout the lag in getting on with other tasks?

(In my attempts to work within a fickle hotel WiFi system it seems to do the latter. If I specify a long timeout (eg 30 seconds) it takes 30 seconds to respond. Whereas, if I specify say 10 seconds and I am lucky it responds in about 10 seconds. But it often does fail with a timeout error.)

Cheers,

Andrew
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5923
Posted: 06:22am 12 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Andrew_G said  Hi All,
In the commands were we can specify a timeout, eg:

  Quote  WEB OPEN TCP CLIENT address, port [,timeout]


If it achieves the connection (etc.) before the expiration of the timeout - does it return immediately or does it hang around until the end of the timeout?

My system returns immediately on success. The problem with a really long timeout is when it is not going to connect ever. Then you have an unnecessary wait to find out.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 07:08am 12 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Can you fix this ? Probably caused by the introduction of PIO(.wrap...)

Will fix - nothing to do with PIO(.wrap) - any in-built function used as a parameter would have caused the issue
 
Andrew_G
Guru

Joined: 18/10/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 842
Posted: 07:20am 12 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Jim,
Good that it is doing what I'd hoped (thanks Peter!). I've stretched the timeout to 30 seconds and it seems better. I think? that the default is 5 seconds.
It is logging onto OpenWeather every 15 minutes for the weather, and every 3 hours for the forecast (I've limited it to 8x 3hourly readings).

Cheers,

Andrew
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 07:54am 12 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

V5.07.07RC4

https://geoffg.net/Downloads/picomite/PicoMite_Beta.zip

Fixes bug in PIO functions when in-built functions are used as arguments
Fixes memory leak in FLAC player
Allows &H, &B, &O syntax in "side" parameter in PIO ASSEMBLE
Correctly executes the library when leaving the editor with F2
 
cosmic frog
Senior Member

Joined: 09/02/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 278
Posted: 09:23am 12 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Just tested the Flac player, works great. Thanks

Dave.
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3589
Posted: 11:16am 12 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@peter,

Did something change with the tiles in mode 1?
I know I made a change to support the variable height tiles in 50707b24.
But it looks different now...
As if foreground and background colors are swapped in some commands..

2023-02-26_041325_LA21_b24.zip

Put both files in one folder, and run the .bas file.

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8605
Posted: 01:06pm 12 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  As if foreground and background colors are swapped in some commands..


As far as I remember the only thing I may have changed is the CLS command based on a bug report. Previously this was setting pixels to 1 rather than 0. Now it sets to 0 and updates the tiles with the specified colour or, if not specified, the current background colour
Edited 2023-04-12 23:34 by matherp
 
     Page 2 of 13    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024