Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 11:36 29 Apr 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite Alpha Firmware - a27 onwards - starting on displays

     Page 7 of 14    
Author Message
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5729
Posted: 02:15pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I found this:
https://github.com/Bodmer/TFT_eSPI/discussions/898
It *might* be possible to make the MISO signal work correctly by shorting out a diode. I've never tried this, just did a search.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8583
Posted: 02:29pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Regarding the ILI9488, is there any reason not to simply cut off the MISO pin on the LCD module?


I just removed the pin from the display - same effect

  Quote  https://github.com/Bodmer/TFT_eSPI/discussions/898


Different display, the ILI9488 doesn't have the diode it is the controller itself that is faulty
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3015
Posted: 03:12pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'm having trouble with GUI CALIBRATE on my setup. I get the target, but no response to touching it. Here's my option setup.
PicoMite MMBasic Version 5.07.00a37
Copyright 2011-2021 Geoff Graham
Copyright 2016-2021 Peter Mather
>option list
OPTION SDCARD GP5, 10
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP2,GP3,GP4
OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP10,GP11
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341, LANDSCAPE,GP20,GP19,GP18
OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLED
OPTION GUI CONTROLS 59
OPTION MEMORY 60160, 100608
OPTION TOUCH GP22,GP21

I also tried with a ILI9488, MISO pin snipped from the LCD.

I triple-checked the wires, re-touched with the soldering iron, and finally checked for continuity with the Pico plugged in (I know there's a risk) not powered, and I have continuity between Pico pin 29, GP22 and T_IRQ, and between Pico pin 27, GP21 and T_CS.

Checked again for pin to pin continuity with the LCD plugged in--both good.

I also checked for continuity between pins adjacent to T_IRQ and T_CS on both the LDC header and the PicoMite header--no unwanted connection there.

What else should I check for?

~
Edited 2021-06-26 01:16 by lizby
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5729
Posted: 03:32pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OOPS! Sorry if I raised hopes...  :(

Just going to install a37. It appears to be a thing of beauty. :)
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8583
Posted: 04:05pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

a38


PicomiteV5.07.00a38.zip

This now supports setpin n, FIN, PIN, and CIN

To use these you need to set up the pins that will be used for counting

OPTION COUNT pin1, pin2, pin3, pin4


After an option reset or on a new Picomite these will be set to GP6, GP7, GP8, and GP9

If you load A38 to an existing PicoMite you will need to execute the option command

So you can now have up to 4 counting pins and an IR pin with complete flexibility of pin usage

In addition a38 now supports VAR SAVE, VAR RESTORE and VAR CLEAR. The area available for variable storage is 16Kbytes

With a38 most of the key functionality is now implemented other than things I've forgotten. I haven't implemented the keypad or the character LCD commands as these are easy to do in Basic. Any thoughts on this? I'm trying to save command and function slots for future expansion. There is no limit on firmware flash usage at the moment
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5729
Posted: 05:21pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hmmm...
a37 and ILI9341

Can't get the thing to play now. If I try GUI CALIBRATE I get the screen, but on the first touch I get multiple "ERROR: Touch not calibrated" messages. Also, it's killing SD card access. If I disable Touch by disconnecting T_CS and fitting a pullup resistor then everything is fine. If I try to disable it with OPTION TOUCH DISABLE it doesn't help.

I'm still experimenting as this is on a breadboard - checking wiring. I had it working last night with a36 though. I've just tested the display with a Micromite backpack and it's still working ok with touch.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8583
Posted: 05:27pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Can't get the thing to play now.


Start with OPTION RESET and FLASH ERASE ALL then set up afresh
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5729
Posted: 05:41pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Did that & VAR CLEAR then a power cycle.

> option system spi 4,5,1
> option sdcard 2,15
> files
Error : SD Card not found
>

Tried a power cycle, same result.
Disabled touch with 10k pullup & files works.

Re-enabled Touch and SD card is dead again. :(

I've not attempted to set up either the LCD or Touch at this point, merely connect the T_CS pin.

If I initialise the display I can print to it, so that's working. SD card is still working.
Edited 2021-06-26 03:46 by Mixtel90
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3015
Posted: 06:12pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Any thoughts on this?


I'd still like to see FLASH WRITE # "filename.bas" for programmatically moving programs from SD card to flash.

It looks as if with OPTION SYSTEM I2C #,# "I2C" and "I2C1" are the valid I2C commands. Since I2C1 was not valid on other platforms, would it be possible for I2C2 to be an alias for I2C1 (perhaps with preprocessing so as not to take up a token slot)?

Can BLIT buffers be cleared on program startup? Also, BLIT LOAD # "file.bmp" would allow tile images to be moved into the BLIT buffers on the ILI9488.

If "There is no limit on firmware flash usage at the moment", would it be possible to add in the keyboard code and (asking a lot here, I know), OPTION LCDPANEL CONSOLE. Since the PicoMite is in many ways a more capable MM+, having this functionality would be consistent with past usage. The 480x320 ILI9488 would provide a decent screen, even if scrolling would be slow over SPI. This could make a quite inexpensive standalone Basic computer.
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3845
Posted: 07:11pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  lizby said  I'd still like to see FLASH WRITE # "filename.bas" for programmatically moving programs from SD card to flash.

If that is something we can have then could you please support the filename being provided from a string variable and not just a hard-coded string.

Any chance of an OPTION F11|F12 so that with one keystroke we can jump to a menu or shell program from the BASIC command-line ?

Best wishes,

Tom
Edited 2021-06-26 05:13 by thwill
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3532
Posted: 07:16pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Touch not working, maybe try sd card and spi lower speed. It is possible the touch controller cannot keep up with the clock, even when not selected.

Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5729
Posted: 07:32pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The annoying thing is that it was working last night! I ran a little LCD/Touch test program on it that I wrote on the Micromite.

I've just rewired the display module to tidy up the wiring a lot. Having Touch connected isn't preventing the SD card from working now. Calibrate is still failing with multiple "ERROR: Touch not calibrated" messages on the first touch though.

> option list
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 250000
OPTION SDCARD GP1, 15
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP2,GP3,GP0
OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP20,GP21
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341, RLANDSCAPE,GP15,GP14,GP13
OPTION RTC AUTO ENABLED
OPTION TOUCH GP12,GP11
>
> gui calibrate
Error : Touch not calibrated
>
Error : Touch not calibrated
>
Error : Touch not calibrated
>
Error : Touch not calibrated
>
Error : Touch not calibrated
>

It's certainly detecting the touch, but it's not doing the right thing with it by the looks of things. I'll dig a cap out for the 5v rail and see if that helps.
Edited 2021-06-26 05:34 by Mixtel90
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
Plasmamac

Guru

Joined: 31/01/2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Posted: 07:54pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

hi;
iam totaly confused atm .
can anyone schow me how to wire an ili9341 to the pico and a small demo ?

thx
Plasma
 
atmega8

Guru

Joined: 19/11/2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Posted: 07:58pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello,

what is the max Baudrate for the Terminal?
Is there autobaud mechanism?

How to import code in the editor?
Cut and paste doesn't work with teraterm.

THX
 
Plasmamac

Guru

Joined: 31/01/2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Posted: 08:04pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

paste works in teraterm , change the serial port transmit delay
several baud rate are ok so i guess its autobaud
Plasma
 
TrevorC
Newbie

Joined: 15/07/2020
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 14
Posted: 08:20pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,
  I am also having problems with gui calibrate with picomite a37 and a38. I get the screen, but on the first touch I get multiple "ERROR: Touch not calibrated"
There is no problem with a36.
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5729
Posted: 08:32pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Plasmamac
Even more confusing because there's no one "right" way. :)

I'd recommend that you have a look on Geoff's site to get some information (manuals) on the MicroMite+ and have a read. In function it's quite similar.
https://geoffg.net/MicromiteMX470.html
Also look at the circuit of the Micromite LCD Backpack - link on the same page. The manuals and this circuit detail how the display is connected.

OPTION LCDPANEL defines which pins will be used for the display.
OPTION TOUCH defines the pins used for the touch screen function.
These are documented in the manuals and briefly in the PicoMite.docs file that I keep updating.

Eventually there'll probably be a specific PicoMite manual, but not until it's out of alpha.

@atmega8
My PicoMites default to 230400,8,N,1 with no flow control.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3015
Posted: 08:52pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  atmega8 said  How to import code in the editor?
Cut and paste doesn't work with teraterm.

Copy and then right click works to paste. Alt+V also works to paste.

In TeraTerm, after mouse-sweeping to select, Alt+C works to copy without the effects of Ctrl+C.
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5729
Posted: 08:57pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TrevorC said  Hi,
  I am also having problems with gui calibrate with picomite a37 and a38. I get the screen, but on the first touch I get multiple "ERROR: Touch not calibrated"
There is no problem with a36.

Sounds similar. I've not tried a38 yet so I don't know what effect that would have. Now I've rewired I'll put a36 back on.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3015
Posted: 08:58pm 25 Jun 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

How are people wiring the LED (backlight) pin on their ili9341s?
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
     Page 7 of 14    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024