Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 18:41 03 Mar 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : MMBasic for Windows - betas

     Page 27 of 30    
Author Message
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 847
Posted: 06:44pm 02 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

last version was b 19
if I type blind Mode 1
I get it to work ..
Where do I find the Options file?
It always sets it back to mode 9 and stays black
'no comment
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1578
Posted: 09:59pm 02 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Where do I find the Options file?


Mine is in the 'documents' folder and is called '.options'.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1578
Posted: 10:30pm 02 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Sorry posted in error.

This seems to have fixed the bugs that I was interested in.

Bill
Edited 2023-11-03 08:42 by Turbo46
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
Goksteroo
Senior Member

Joined: 15/03/2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 109
Posted: 10:55pm 21 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Matherp.... can you have a look at this post... MMB4W - blit, programming or hardware error - help There is an issue when PAGE WRITE and PAGE RESIZE are used together, at least with MMB4W - mot sure on other versions.

Thanks,
Geoff
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8408
Posted: 07:59am 22 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Sorry, not something I can look at in the near future - no dev environment where currently located
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3780
Posted: 10:14am 22 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Goksteroo said  Matherp.... can you have a look at this post... MMB4W - blit, programming or hardware error - help There is an issue when PAGE WRITE and PAGE RESIZE are used together, at least with MMB4W - mot sure on other versions.


Hi Geoff,

If Peter and/or A.N.Other haven't looked at this by the New Year then please drop me a PM and I'll see if I can do anything, but not before then, too much else to do.

Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
Goksteroo
Senior Member

Joined: 15/03/2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 109
Posted: 01:16pm 23 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for the offer Tom.

I'm not so concerned now as I thought it might have been something in my code that was causing the problem and now it appears to be a non-fatal bug. I'm sure it will be dealt with in the near future.

In the mean time I can continue with my project knowing that my little bit of code was not the actual cause of the graphic artifacts. They will hopefully disappear when MMB4W is next updated.

Geoff
 
mclout999
Guru

Joined: 05/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 426
Posted: 03:04am 24 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

EDIT OK, sorry I got confused going back and forth to the search and the listing and posted this on the wrong thread. That being said I still can't find the last posting on the Betas for the CMM2s so I still need some help.  thank.

Hi all.  I have not seen anything on this subject for a while and I was trying to do a search on the forum for a subject started about having to use a VGA to HDMI dongle with the CMM2 where Matherp added a new offset command to adjust the screen positioning that worked pretty damn well and I lost my notes on how to set the setting.  I would also like to ask Matherp if the offsetting command was in the newest version and if not could they be added in.  If I flash a new version without them I go back to not being able to use my CMM2s.  I am wondering why I can't seem to find anything with the search system.  I tried limiting to my own user name and it still would not show me anything on the subject.  Thank you for any help you can give.
Edited 2023-11-24 13:08 by mclout999
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1661
Posted: 03:12am 24 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

In your Browser search bar try:-
site: thebackshed.com "your search terms go here"
 
mclout999
Guru

Joined: 05/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 426
Posted: 06:34am 24 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  phil99 said  In your Browser search bar try:-
site: thebackshed.com "your search terms go here"


Thanks but I did do that but auto-fill on Chrome filled in a wrong user name and it did not find it.  When I fixed that it came up.  https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?TID=15805&P=1

Matherp posted a version here and the command syntax. It makes using a VGA to HDMI adapter very functional and as it is an option that is non-volital after you monkey around and get it as best you can it sticks for every mode you set.   Only a few modes are not perfect but He indicated many had those modes that did not work on certain monitors. I hope he maintains this option in future updates.

  Quote  matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8020
Posted: 04:39am 16 Apr 2023
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
Quote

mclout999

Try this

CMM2V1.5.zip

Load the new firmware, you may get a garbled screen so before anything else note your current options (OPTION LIST) and then type

OPTION RESET


Then you can use a new command

OPTION HORIZONTAL OFFSET mode, offset

mode is the screen mode you want to tune (1 to 18)
offset is the offset in pixels to move the display horizontally (-128 to 127)




Once again thanks.
Edited 2023-11-24 16:36 by mclout999
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8408
Posted: 05:51pm 20 Dec 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

5.07.03b21


MMBasic.zip


Contains everything needed to run PETSCII in the same way as the latest CMM2 beta



Edited 2023-12-21 03:53 by matherp
 
LeoNicolas

Guru

Joined: 07/10/2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 414
Posted: 07:04pm 20 Dec 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Has it support for gamepads?
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8408
Posted: 07:16pm 20 Dec 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

No
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 2975
Posted: 10:33pm 20 Dec 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

For many months now across at least three versions of MMB4W, I get just a blank screen, like this:



I don't have a ">" prompt, and no matter how many times I hit <Enter>, I never get one. CLS RGB(RED) has no result. The window closes if I type "quit" and <Enter>.

I've deleted the .options file in MyDocuments without any change in behavior (it's recreated when I run MMBasic).

I'm running Win10. MMB4W worked for me for a long time after it was introduced. I have no idea what changed to cause this current behavior, and no exact memory of when it started.

Any ideas about how I may fix this?

EDIT: I've just found that if I type MODE 2, I get a prompt, and CLS RGB(red) and CLS work.

EDIT2: And now, everything runs. What weird state was I in that was fixed by entering MODE 2?

~
Edited 2023-12-21 08:44 by lizby
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits on fruitoftheshed
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8408
Posted: 10:44pm 20 Dec 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Any ideas about how I may fix this?


Press Auto on the monitor
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 2975
Posted: 10:51pm 20 Dec 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Press Auto on the monitor


This is a laptop.
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits on fruitoftheshed
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1578
Posted: 04:37am 21 Dec 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have been testing the INPUT command and the INPUT$ function after results from another post. I have an MM2 which is connected to COM3 and it is running the program:
DO
PRINT "Hello I'm the MM2"
PAUSE(10)
LOOP

I have verified the output using Teraterm

Using MMB4W running this program:
OPEN "com3: 38400" AS #2
test$ = INPUT$(20,#2)
PRINT test$
CLOSE #2

I get this result:


If I run this program:
OPEN "com3: 38400" AS #2
input #2, test$
print test$
CLOSE #2

MMB4W opens and crashes and I see nothing

Both programs work as expected (by me) in MMBasic for DOS. Sometimes the result is garbled until it is synchronised by the PAUSE in the MM2 but that is not surprising.

I believe this is a bug or 2 unless I am doing something stupid.

Bill

Edit: Forgot to mention that TassyJim found this but it seemed to go unnoticed.
Edited 2023-12-21 15:25 by Turbo46
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5837
Posted: 06:03am 21 Dec 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Sending data out the com ports is working.
Just not receiving.

Tested with picomites and cmm2 (CH340)

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8408
Posted: 08:07am 21 Dec 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try this. Definitely works for me talking to the console of a CMM2


MMBasic.zip
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1578
Posted: 09:12am 21 Dec 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Works the same as the previous one for me. Did you send the new version? It's the same size as before.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
     Page 27 of 30    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024